DIGITUS 16 Port Gigabit PoE Switch, 19 Inch, Unmanaged, 2 SFP Uplink

Product number: DN-95347-1
EAN: 4016032480853

16-Port Gigabit + 2-Port Gigabit SFP Multi-Mode Unmanaged PoE Switch

Gigabit Ethernet PoE Switch 16-port PoE + 2-port SFP, 247W PoE budget

  • Thanks to the PoE function, no additional power supply unit is required for the connected devices Minimize cabling for wireless APs, IP telephones, and any other PoE capable device
  • Supporting Normal mode, VLAN mode and Extend mode, flexible to switch
  • PoE power budget: 247 Watts
  • Gigabit Ethernet Speed
  • Additional 2 port SFP-Uplink for Fiber Technology
  • Rack mountable in system rack (1U)
  • 2 adaptive 1000 Mbps fiber optic ports;
  • The UTP port supports the auto-negotiation function and automatically configures the transmission mode and the transmission rate;
  • Use of Store-and-Forward architecture

More product information

Description

"The DIGITUS 16-Port Gigabit Rack mount Switch with sixteen Power over Ethernet ports and two additional SFP Fiber Port, offers your network significant improvement in terms of performance and efficiency. Thanks to PoE support, you only need a single (network) cable for power and data transfer. This switch makes it much easier to connect devices such as access points, network cameras, and IP telephones, and requires far less cabling than alternatives. It also allows you to extend your network in places where there are no power supply cables or sockets available. The switch does not require any configuration and therefore guarantees quick and seamless integration into the network. Moreover, can be manually switched to a Normal mode, or Flow Control mode, or VLAN mode to suitable for various occasions flexibly. Based on Gigabit Ethernet Technology, it is essential to helping solve network bottlenecks that frequently develop as more advanced computer users and newer applications continue to demand greater network resources."

Technical details

  • Comply with IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3x, IEEE802.3az standards
  • Support IEEE802.3af, IEEE802.3at standards
  • Supporting Normal mode, VLAN mode and Extend mode, flexible to switch
  • The maximum output power of a single port is 30W, and the total output power of PoE is 247W
  • Flow control method: Full-duplex adopts IEEE 802.3x standard, half-duplex adopts Backpressure standard
  • Support MAC address self-learning
  • 16 x 10/100 /1000 Mbps self-adaptive RJ45 ports, support port auto flip (Auto MDI / MDIX)
  • The UTP port supports the auto-negotiation function and automatically adjusts the transmission mode and transmission rate
  • Use store-and-forward architecture
  • Backplane: 36Gbps
  • Packet forwarding rate: 26.784Mbps
  • Packet Cache: 4.1Mbit
  • Mac address table: 8K
  • Jumbo frame: 10K Bytes
  • LED indicators for monitoring power, link/activity
  • Working Mode-Normal mode: Enable Flow Control and all ports can communicate with each other.
  • Working Mode-Flow Control mode: Disable Flow Control and all ports can communicate with each other.
  • Working Mode-VLAN mode: Port 1-16 cannot communicate with each other, but can communicate with the uplink port 17F-18F.
  • Power supply: AC 100-240V 50 / 60Hz Built-in power
  • Power consumption: Max (full load on the port): 297W (220V / 50Hz)
  • Dimensions: 440 * 240 * 44mm
  • Number of ports: 16
  • Industrial usage: no
  • Managed: no
  • Outdoorsuitable: no
  • PoE (Power over Ethernet): no
  • Protection against vanadlism: no
  • VLAN: no

Package content

  • 16 Port Gigabit PoE Switch, 19 Inch, Unmanaged, 2 SFP Uplink
  • Power Cable
  • QIG

Downloads and Certificates

Logistics

  Number
(pcs)
Weight
(kg)
Depth
(cm)
Width
(cm)
Height
(cm)
cm³
Packaging Unit Carton 3 11,70 28,50 57,50 32,50 53.259,38
Packaging Unit Inside 1 3,90 0,00 0,00 0,00 0
Packaging Unit Single 1 3,90 29,50 55,50 8,80 14.407,80
Customs tariff number: 8517620000